Featured Product

 

Hon. Mahamahim Shivrajji Patil Chakurkar



EX-Home Minister GOI
Father's Name: Shri Vishwanath Patil
Date of Birth: 12th October, 1935
Place: Chakur, Distt. Latur, Maharashtra
Education Qualifications: B.Sc. , LL.M. Educated at Osmania University, Hyderabad; Bombay University, Bombay
Permanent Address: Deoghar Sadbhawana Nagar, Latur 413512 (Maharashtra)
Present Address: Punjab Raj Bhavan, Sector 6, Chandigarh.

Positions held:
  • 1967-1972 President Municipal Corporation , Latur

 

  • 1970-1972 Professor of Law, Aurangabad and Latur

 

  • 1972-1979 Member Maharashtra Legislative Assembly

 

  • 1974-1975 Chairman, Public Undertakings Committee, Maharashtra

 

  • 1975-1976 Deputy Minister Law and Judiciary, Irrigation and Protocol, Maharashtra

 

  • 5th July, 1977 to 13th March 1978 Deputy Speaker Maharashtra Legislative Assembly

 

  • 17th March 1978 to 6th December, 1979 Speaker, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly

 

  • 3rd January, 1980 Elected to Lok Sabha from Latur Parliamentary Constituency

 

  • 12th May 1980 to 7th Sept. 1980 Member, Joint Committee on Salaries and Allowances    of Members of Parliament

 

  • 8th September 1980 to 18th October, 1980 Chairman, Joint Committee on salaries and    Allowances of Members of Parliament
Minister of Defence
15 January 1980 –2 December 1989
Speaker of Lok Sabha
1991–1996
Home Minister of India
2004–2008
Governor of Rajasthan (acting)
April 2010 – May 2012
Governor of Punjab & Administrator of Chandigarh
January 2010 – Present
Publications:
  • 42 Second Amendment of Indian Constitution

 

  • Reminiscence and Reflections - 1995

 

  • Emergency Vision of India - 1996

 

  • Ecstacy and Agony of the Presiding officer-1998

 

  • Fragrance of the Innerself (Poetry)-1996